Library and Archives Canada - Bibliothèque et Archives Canada       Canada  
 Home > ArchiviaNet
  Important Notices  

ArchiviaNet : On-line Research Tool

[MENU] [SEARCH] [PREVIOUS [CURRENT_LIST] [NEXT [FIRST_DOC] [PREV_DOC] [CURR [NEXT_DOC] [LAST_DOC] [BOTTOM] [CONTEXTUAL_HELP] Post Offices and Postmasters - National Archives of Canada

          Post Offices and Postmasters


Name of office: Calgary Sub. No. 4 ( 8164 )

Federal Electoral District:

Calgary South
Calgary West (Alberta )
Dates:
Establishment
re-openings
Closings
1906-08-01
Postmaster Information:
Name of
postmaster
Military
status
Date of
birth
Date of
appointment
Date of
vacancy
Cause of
vacancy
A. Brewer 1906-08-01 1908-12-15 Resignation
Wood Roberts 1909-01-14 1912-06-17 Resignation
J.H. Nettleton 1912-08-19 1919-03-24 Resignation
W.A. Vaughan 1919-10-10 1921-07-25 Resignation
H.W. Carpenter 1921-09-08 1921-12-07 Resignation
Wm. F. McGill 1882-12 1922-03-16 1958-07-24 Resignation
Harold Harry Henker * 1959-05-01 Acting
Harold Harry Henker * 1959-09-25
* In compliance with the Privacy Act (1983), certain personal information has been deleted from this file.


Additional Information:

12th Avenue & 151st Street - 1909-01-14
Cor. 7th Street W. & 17 Avenue
726, 17th Avenue W. - 1919-10-10
801, 17th Avenue W. - 1921-03-16
723, 17th Avenue S.W., T2S 0B0 - 1976-06
Mail route - Letter Carrie
Distributing point - Calgary

Source: PSFDS03 - 12425

[MENU] [SEARCH] [PREVIOUS [CURRENT_LIST] [NEXT [FIRST_DOC] [PREV_DOC] [CURR [NEXT_DOC] [LAST_DOC] [TOP] [CONTEXTUAL_HELP]