Library and Archives Canada - Bibliothèque et Archives Canada       Canada  
 Home > ArchiviaNet
  Important Notices  

ArchiviaNet : On-line Research Tool

[MENU] [SEARCH] [PREVIOUS [CURRENT_LIST] [NEXT [FIRST_DOC] [PREV_DOC] [CURR [NEXT_DOC] [LAST_DOC] [BOTTOM] [CONTEXTUAL_HELP] Post Offices and Postmasters - National Archives of Canada

          Post Offices and Postmasters


Name of office: Calgary Sub. No. 3

Federal Electoral District:

Calgary (Alberta )
Dates:
Establishment
re-openings
Closings
1906-08-011920 or 1921
Postmaster Information:
Name of
postmaster
Military
status
Date of
birth
Date of
appointment
Date of
vacancy
Cause of
vacancy
A.E. Mutton 1906-08-01 1908-03-14 Resignation
John McFarlane 1908-04-07 1910-03-30 Resignation
Chas. Mack 1910-04-12 1914-06-10 Resignation
R.H. Wood 1914-07-15 1915-11-19 *
L.F. Paine 1915-11-23 1920 or 1921 Closed
* In compliance with the Privacy Act (1983), certain personal information has been deleted from this file.


Additional Information:

1440 Centre Street
11th St. & 5th Ave. N.W.

Source: PSFDS03 - 12423

[MENU] [SEARCH] [PREVIOUS [CURRENT_LIST] [NEXT [FIRST_DOC] [PREV_DOC] [CURR [NEXT_DOC] [LAST_DOC] [TOP] [CONTEXTUAL_HELP]