Library and Archives Canada - Bibliothèque et Archives Canada       Canada  
 Home > ArchiviaNet
  Important Notices  

ArchiviaNet : On-line Research Tool

[MENU] [SEARCH] [PREVIOUS [CURRENT_LIST] [NEXT [FIRST_DOC] [PREV_DOC] [CURR [NEXT_DOC] [LAST_DOC] [BOTTOM] [CONTEXTUAL_HELP] Post Offices and Postmasters - National Archives of Canada

          Post Offices and Postmasters


Name of office: Calgary Sub. No. 2 ( 8162 )

Federal Electoral District:

Calgary South
East Calgary (Alberta )
Dates:
Establishment
re-openings
Closings
1906-08-011907-08-01
1911-09-161912-10-31
1913-03-111919-10-01
1922-08-211934-08-31
1938-12-15
Postmaster Information:
Name of
postmaster
Military
status
Date of
birth
Date of
appointment
Date of
vacancy
Cause of
vacancy
W.S. Cooper 1906-08-01 1907-08-01 Closed
James Findlay (re-opened) 1911-09-16 1911-10-17 Resignation
Frank R. Perry 1911-11-24 1912-02-22 Resignation
Thomas A. Wiggins 1912-05-07 1912-10-21 Resignation, closed
T.G. Shingsby (re-opened) 1913-03-11 1914-11-24 Resignation
James E. Grant 1915-02-23 1917-04-02 Resignation
T.A. Wiggins 1917-04-23 1919-09-20 Resignation, closed
Wendall MacLean (re-opened) 1922-08-21 1934-08-31 Closed owing to limited usefulness
Edward Creighton Higgenbotham OAS 1888-07-19 1938-12-15 1960-03-12 Resignation
A. Grant Sanders * 1960-06-01
* In compliance with the Privacy Act (1983), certain personal information has been deleted from this file.


Additional Information:

Store
109, 8th Avenue E. - 1922-08-21
1099, 8th Avenue E. - 1934-08-31
2601, 14th Street W. - 1938-12-15
2611, 14th Street S.W., T2T 3T0 - 1972-11-30
Mail route - Letter Carrier
Distributing point - Calgary

Source: PSFDS03 - 12422

[MENU] [SEARCH] [PREVIOUS [CURRENT_LIST] [NEXT [FIRST_DOC] [PREV_DOC] [CURR [NEXT_DOC] [LAST_DOC] [TOP] [CONTEXTUAL_HELP]