Library and Archives Canada - Bibliothèque et Archives Canada       Canada  
 Home > ArchiviaNet
  Important Notices  

ArchiviaNet : On-line Research Tool

[MENU] [SEARCH] [PREVIOUS [CURRENT_LIST] [NEXT [FIRST_DOC] [PREV_DOC] [CURR [NEXT_DOC] [LAST_DOC] [BOTTOM] [CONTEXTUAL_HELP] Post Offices and Postmasters - National Archives of Canada

          Post Offices and Postmasters


Name of office: Calgary Sub. No. 19

Federal Electoral District:

Calgary (Alberta )
Dates:
Establishment
re-openings
Closings
1913-06-011918-04-23
1918-07-051919-07-02
Postmaster Information:
Name of
postmaster
Military
status
Date of
birth
Date of
appointment
Date of
vacancy
Cause of
vacancy
William Summers 1913-06-01 1915 Resignation
Chas. J. Summers 1916-04-03 1916-09-11 Resignation
E.T. Waddell 1917-03-12 1918-04-22 Resignation, closed
Richard Bruce Wing (re-opened) 1918-07-05 1919-03-23 Resignation
F.O. West 1919-05-07 1919-06-26 Resignation, closed


Additional Information:

2802, 14th St. W. - 1913-10-01
2141, 15th St. W. - 1918-07-05

Source: PSFDS03 - 12494

[MENU] [SEARCH] [PREVIOUS [CURRENT_LIST] [NEXT [FIRST_DOC] [PREV_DOC] [CURR [NEXT_DOC] [LAST_DOC] [TOP] [CONTEXTUAL_HELP]