Library and Archives Canada - Bibliothèque et Archives Canada       Canada  
 Home > ArchiviaNet
  Important Notices  

ArchiviaNet : On-line Research Tool

[MENU] [SEARCH] [PREVIOUS [CURRENT_LIST] [NEXT [FIRST_DOC] [PREV_DOC] [CURR [NEXT_DOC] [LAST_DOC] [BOTTOM] [CONTEXTUAL_HELP] Post Offices and Postmasters - National Archives of Canada

          Post Offices and Postmasters


Name of office: Calgary Sub. No. 12 ( 8172 )

Federal Electoral District:

Calgary South
Calgary East
Calgary West (Alberta )
Dates:
Establishment
re-openings
Closings
1921-01-031970-12-24
1971-04-04
Postmaster Information:
Name of
postmaster
Military
status
Date of
birth
Date of
appointment
Date of
vacancy
Cause of
vacancy
D.G. Cameron 1921-01-03 1927-01-07 Resignation
Gordon Richard Hoar 1882-10-21 1927-02-27 1930-12-15 Dismissal, change in site
Robert Frederick Halliday 1900-05 1930-12-15 1947-10-18 Resignation
Frederick Edward King OAS * 1947-11-01 Acting
Frederick Edward King OAS * 1947-12-22 1953-11-09 Resignation
Cecil Grant Schultz OAS * 1953-11-04 Acting
Mr. Cecil Grant Schultz OAS * 1953-12-29 1964-06-12 Change in name of PM only
Tamblyn (Western) Ltd. 1964-06-12 1970-12-24 Office closed
M.H. Makowichuk 1971-04-04 1974-04-16
Mission Pharmacy 1974-04-16
* In compliance with the Privacy Act (1983), certain personal information has been deleted from this file.


Additional Information:

Store
2204 - 4th St. W.
2308 - 4th St. W. - 1927-01-13
2522 - 4th St. W.
2303 - 4th St. SW.
24 Ave. - 4th St. SW. - 1971-04-04
2312 - 4th St. SW.
2303 - 4th St. SW. - 1974-04-08
Mail route - Letter Carrier
Distributing point - Calgary

Source: PSFDS03 - 12485

[MENU] [SEARCH] [PREVIOUS [CURRENT_LIST] [NEXT [FIRST_DOC] [PREV_DOC] [CURR [NEXT_DOC] [LAST_DOC] [TOP] [CONTEXTUAL_HELP]