Library and Archives Canada - Bibliothèque et Archives Canada       Canada  
 Home > ArchiviaNet
  Important Notices  

ArchiviaNet : On-line Research Tool

[MENU] [SEARCH] [PREVIOUS [CURRENT_LIST] [NEXT [FIRST_DOC] [PREV_DOC] [CURR [NEXT_DOC] [LAST_DOC] [BOTTOM] [CONTEXTUAL_HELP] Post Offices and Postmasters - National Archives of Canada

          Post Offices and Postmasters


Name of office: Calgary Sub. No. 8 ( 8168 )

Federal Electoral District:

Calgary South
Calgary East
Calgary West (Alberta )
Dates:
Establishment
re-openings
Closings
1911-08-01
Postmaster Information:
Name of
postmaster
Military
status
Date of
birth
Date of
appointment
Date of
vacancy
Cause of
vacancy
J.F. Cassidy 1911-08-01 1912-09-24 Resignation
A.W. Pryce-Jones Ltd. 1913-03-31 1915-11-02 *
Thomas Underwood 1915-11-02 1929-02-13 Resignation
John Duncan MacMillan 1881-05-22 1929-04-03 1949-03-02 Resignation
Peter Hughes Coyle OAS * 1949-03-15 Acting
Peter Hughes Coyle OAS * 1949-04-06
* In compliance with the Privacy Act (1983), certain personal information has been deleted from this file.


Additional Information:

Drug Store
1315, 1st Street W.
1121, 1st Street W. - 1929-03-01
1205, 1st Street W. - 1943-01-25
Mail route - Letter Carrier
Distributing point - Calgary

Source: PSFDS03 - 12429

[MENU] [SEARCH] [PREVIOUS [CURRENT_LIST] [NEXT [FIRST_DOC] [PREV_DOC] [CURR [NEXT_DOC] [LAST_DOC] [TOP] [CONTEXTUAL_HELP]